Networking Between Building

Networking Between Building

A customer was looking to link two building together that were 100’s of metres apart.  The first thing to consider was the technology to use for the communications – Copper wire would work, but over those distances the loss of speed (effectively) would be to the detriment to the operation.   WiFi was also considered but owing to the topology of the surrounding land and buildings we opted to use a physical dedicated optical fibre connection.

As part of the connection between building we also decided to upgrade their current 10/100 switching network with Gigabit.  This would have a marked increase in communications between their local PC’s and the Server, ultimately giving a better experience to the users and in many ways improving productivity.

What we needed to do is upgrade the data switches so that they had interfaces for fibre, so we found switches that has the SFP Transceiver interfaces, and that would allow us to interface to the most appropriate physical fibre solution. We also wanted to ensure that some of the kit could provide Power over Ethernet (POE) as we looked to connect various Access Points (AP’s) and VoIP Phone without additional Power supplies.

Some of the kit we looked to use can be found here on Amazon:

Link to Kit Description
NETGEAR GS728TP-100EUS ProSAFE 24 Port Gigabit Smart Ethernet Switch with PoE and 4 SFP Ports, Grey
NETGEAR GS748T-500EUS ProSAFE 48 Port Gigabit Smart Managed Ethernet Switch, Blue
NETGEAR ProSAFE 1000BASE-SX SFP GBIC Module (AGM731F)
StarTech.com 1m Fiber Optic Cable – Multimode Duplex 62.5/125 – LSZH – LC/ST – OM1 – LC to ST Fiber Patch Cable
NETGEAR GS716Tv3 16-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Pro Switch, ProSAFE Lifetime Protection,Black
NETGEAR GS110TP 8-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Managed Pro Switch, 8-Port 53 W Power-Over-Ethernet, ProSAFE Lifetime Protection

The aim was to find kit that was of reasonable quality, as it was a small business, but not high end corporate kit, that would break most budgets.

All links take you to Amazon where, if you do buy the kit I earn a small referral fee, generally 3% or less for IT kit.  If you found this information useful, please use the links, it helps pay the bills, and keeps the Blog posts coming! Thank you!

 

Microsoft Office for Home use

 Confused about what to buy when it comes to having Microsoft Word, Excel and Publisher on your PC, let's make it simple fo you.... Nowadays almost all software houses are heading away form the pay once model, e.g. buying a copy of Microsoft Office for you PC and...

Windows 7 – End of Life – What does it mean to me?

So you still have Windows 7 on your PC or laptop and it works well, you really like it but you've heard support ends in January 2020. What does that mean for you? Some time ago Microsoft announced Windows 7 will come to  “End of Life” on January 14th 2020.  What this...

Shared Office Space WiFi – are you safe?

Your business has grown to a point where you now need office space to work from and the first thing you look for is something that won't break the banks. There are many office solutions out there but the starting point for many businesses is the shared office space...

    
        
G Suite
Read more.
NovaStor
Read more.
Seagate
Read more.
DrayTek
Read more.
Trend Micro
Read more.