Networking Between Building

Networking Between Building

A customer was looking to link two building together that were 100’s of metres apart.  The first thing to consider was the technology to use for the communications – Copper wire would work, but over those distances the loss of speed (effectively) would be to the detriment to the operation.   WiFi was also considered but owing to the topology of the surrounding land and buildings we opted to use a physical dedicated optical fibre connection.

As part of the connection between building we also decided to upgrade their current 10/100 switching network with Gigabit.  This would have a marked increase in communications between their local PC’s and the Server, ultimately giving a better experience to the users and in many ways improving productivity.

What we needed to do is upgrade the data switches so that they had interfaces for fibre, so we found switches that has the SFP Transceiver interfaces, and that would allow us to interface to the most appropriate physical fibre solution. We also wanted to ensure that some of the kit could provide Power over Ethernet (POE) as we looked to connect various Access Points (AP’s) and VoIP Phone without additional Power supplies.

Some of the kit we looked to use can be found here on Amazon:

Link to Kit Description
NETGEAR GS728TP-100EUS ProSAFE 24 Port Gigabit Smart Ethernet Switch with PoE and 4 SFP Ports, Grey
NETGEAR GS748T-500EUS ProSAFE 48 Port Gigabit Smart Managed Ethernet Switch, Blue
NETGEAR ProSAFE 1000BASE-SX SFP GBIC Module (AGM731F)
StarTech.com 1m Fiber Optic Cable – Multimode Duplex 62.5/125 – LSZH – LC/ST – OM1 – LC to ST Fiber Patch Cable
NETGEAR GS716Tv3 16-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Pro Switch, ProSAFE Lifetime Protection,Black
NETGEAR GS110TP 8-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Managed Pro Switch, 8-Port 53 W Power-Over-Ethernet, ProSAFE Lifetime Protection

The aim was to find kit that was of reasonable quality, as it was a small business, but not high end corporate kit, that would break most budgets.

All links take you to Amazon where, if you do buy the kit I earn a small referral fee, generally 3% or less for IT kit.  If you found this information useful, please use the links, it helps pay the bills, and keeps the Blog posts coming! Thank you!

 

Offer WiFi to Business Clients

Shopping List: Quantity Link to Kit Description 4 x Zyxel Hybrid Cloud Wireless Access Point AC Wave 2 High Density, 1,6 Gbps (Standalone or Cloud Managed) UK PLug [NWA1123-ACHD] Give me a call if you need any further help! Recently I we were asked to install a WiFi...

Business Class PC

When upgrading a PC its worth thinking about what it's going to do now, and also how long it will last before you need to change it again. Generally, buying IT kit, be it a PC, Laptop, or Server, you would expect it to last for a few years... The challenge is the...

G Suite

Email, Calendar, Chat & secure file storage, that work with PC's, Mac's & Mobile devices alike...Cloud file & document storage that stays sync's with your PC, Mac & mobile decicesColaborative working means you get more done with less effort - Shared...

    
        
G Suite
Read more.
NovaStor
Read more.
RemotePC™
Read more.
Trend Micro
Read more.
Seagate
Read more.